Log in
Dry Cleaners London | Free Pickup & Delivery | ZipJet Dry Cleaners London | Free Pickup & Delivery | ZipJet

Privacy Policy

  1. Scope

We are Zipjet Limited, a company registered in Companies House, Cardiff with company registration number 09215058. We operate the app Zipjet (the “App”).

Zipjet complies with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of your personal information. It applies to the website https://www.zipjet.com and all related sites, applications, services and tools where this policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including mobile devices. Please read it carefully before you use the App or order Zipjet services from us.

  1. What information do we collect?

If you buy services and register on the App or request further information from Zipjet, we may collect the following personal data from you: your name, your email address, your billing address, your delivery address, your phone number(s), your order details, your payment details, your feedback for our services and information related to your query.

In addition, Zipjet may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to, your IP Address and Browser type.

Zipjet also collects information about your mobile device, including a unique identifier and information about the parts of the App you visit, how you interact with it and the times you access the App. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

Additionally Zipjet may also also collect information about your location. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacturer of your particular device.

  1. How will information about you be used and shared?

The information collected by Zipjet allows us to:

  • process your order

  • verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card account

  • communicate with you

  • provide you with information relating to our new products and services (please see section 5 below for further details)

  • administer the App and provide customer services

  • investigate any complaints about the App

  • personalise your experience of the App

  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements

Zipjet may employ the services of third parties to help us in certain areas, such as collection, cleaning and return of goods at/from our cleaning facilities, delivery and hosting of the App, maintenance, identity checking. In some cases, these third parties may receive your information. However, Zipjet will, at all times, control and be responsible for the use of your information.

To help constantly improve and tailor the service Zipjet provides to you, we may use aggregated information so that we can administer and improve the App, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. Zipjet may pass this information to third parties, but is not responsible for abuse of this data by third parties

If you provide a credit or debit card, Zipjet may use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud.

  1. Transfer of your information outside the EEA

Zipjet does not transfer your information outside the EEA, with the exception of Amazon Web Service’s cloud technology, Amazon S3.

  1. Marketing communications

Our product and service range is always changing and Zipjet would like to keep you up to date with details of our new products and services using the information that you have supplied to us. We may therefore also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone, SMS or email. Where you have registered as an online customer, you can opt out of this at any time by contacting us at [email protected]. If you would like to sign up for our emails, you can do this on our registration page.

  1. Cookies and related tracking technologies

6.1 Use of Cookies

Zipjet uses cookies to collect information about you and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

Zipjet uses the following categories of cookies:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the App and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how people use the App. For example, Zipjet usese cookies collect informes Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at the App, browse or use the App and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make (such as search parameters regarding products and services). These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your visits to the App more tailored. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other apps/websites.]

Category 4: Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

Category 5: Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you have been doing on the App on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies of the relevant social media outlet for how their cookies work.]

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies (or disabling future cookies) you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the App.

To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

6.2 Use of Web Beacons

Some sections of our App and emails may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these sections or read our emails. Web beacons collect only limited information which include a cookie number, time and date of a section view, and a description of the section on which the Web beacon resides. We may also carry Web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.]

  1. Security

Zipjet has implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the internet is an open system and Zipjet cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

  1. Sale of the business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

  1. Access to your information

You are entitled to see information Zipjet holds about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us at [email protected] . Zipjet may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administration fee (which is currently £50) to provide a copy of the information you are entitled to under relevant data protection legislation.

  1. Updating your information

You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or amending your account details on the App.

  1. Third Parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are bidders, buyers or sellers on our sites or other sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you provide to them. DOMAIN does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

  1. Links

Our App contains links to other apps/websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other apps/websites to which you choose to link from our App. We encourage use to review the privacy policies of those other apps/websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, Zipjet will place an updated version of the policy on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how Zipjet uses it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this policy or your personal information, please contact us by email on [email protected]

Get in touch

Offline location

  • Zipjet Ltd.
  • Unit 2
  • York House
  • 2 Avonmore Road
  • London
  • W14 8RL
  • United Kingdom